*176OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary, Revised Fourth Edition: “Appurtenant. Belonging to; accessory or incident to; adjunct, appended, or annexed to.”
Words & Phrases — “Appurtenances as used with reference to conveyance of realty, means and includes all rights and interest in other property necessary for the full enjoyment of the property conveyed.”
The entire Act appears in RLH 1925 (Appendix, Vol. II) at 2141, 2142. A portion of this statute has been on our books since its original enactment and now appears as HRS § 7-1 and reads:
“Building materials, water, etc.; landlords’ titles subject to tenants’ use. Where the landlords have obtained, or may hereafter obtain, allodial titles to their lands, the people on each of their lands shall not be deprived of the right to take firewood, house-timber, aho cord, thatch, or ki leaf, from the land on which they live, for their own private use, but they shall not have a right to take such articles to sell for profit. The people shall also have a right to drinking water, and running water, and the right of way. The springs of water, running water, and roads shall be free to all, on all lands granted in fee simple; provided, that this shall not be applicable to wells and watercourses, which individuals have made for their own use.”
See footnote 8.
It is interesting to note the similarity o£ the courts’ holding, 3 Kent Commentaries at 439 and Tyler v. Wilkinson, supra, which are all contemporaneous.