Although the second union’s entry and demand for recognition as the exclusive bargaining agent of the employees may then have confronted the employer with conflicting demands, the first union’s concerted activities against the employer did not “arise out of” a controversy between two labor organizations and thus the Jurisdictional Strike Act was not applicable.
As quoted in footnote 4 supra, section 1118 defines a “jurisdictional strike” in part as “a concerted refusal to perform work for an employer . . . arising out of a controversy between two or more labor organizations . . . .” (Italics added.)