At oral argument the Growers also contended that unless the Act were confined
*593to situations in which an employer acted improperly when two unions were actually “on the scene,” a second union could appear five or ten years after the employer had recognized one union and could avoid the Jurisdictional Strike Act by challenging the propriety of the remote and unrelated recognition agreement. The terms of section 1117, however, specifically preclude a later-appearing union from claiming a perpetual “immunity” under the Act, for the section bars relief only where one of the labor organizations is found to have been “financed, . . . interfered with, dominated or controlled by the employer . . . within one year of the commencement of any proceeding brought under this chapter. . . .” (Italics added.)
Although we recognize that in Garment Workers v.