Johnston became ill on November 7, 1970, and was hospitalized in Anchorage, Alaska, from November 9, 1970, until November 22, 1970. She returned to Naknek, her teaching station, arriving on November 23, 1970. She had missed ten teaching days.
On the evening of November 23, 1970, both appellants were summarily dismissed from their teaching jobs by the school board. Each teacher was notified of the dismissal in separate letters signed by William Gregory. Both letters of dismissal cited AS 14.20.170(a) as authorizing the dismissal. This section provides that teachers may be dismissed only for the following cause:
“Incompetency, which is defined as the inability or the unintentional or intentional failure to perform the teacher’s *1361customary teaching duties in a satisfactory manner.”
In both letters, the reason given for dismissal was:
“In the judgment of the School Board your extended illness and the limitations imposed by the need for continuing medication and/or treatment constitutes failure to perform the teacher’s customary duties in a satisfactory manner.”