But it was not necessary that the order specify every essential constitutional guarantee in order to make such constitutional procedures effective.
Ill
We do not reach appellants’ third contention of error, that the conclusion of the board was not supported by the evidence.
Because the appellants were improperly discharged, we must reverse the decision of the superior court. This case is remanded to the superior court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Reversed and remanded.
. AS 14.20.170(b) provides:
“A teacher may be suspended temporarily with regular compensation during a period of investigation to determine whether or not cause exists for the issuance of a notification of dismissal according to § 180 of this chapter.”
. AS 14.20.180 provides :
“(a) An employer shall include in a notification of dismissal of a teacher who has not acquired tenure rights, or of non-retention or dismissal of a tenure teacher, a statement of cause and a complete bill of particulars.