(dissenting).
[…] It is difficult for me to understand why the parties and their attorneys did not make available the knowledge of the silent witness or explain the reasons if such knowledge were unavailable.
Fletcher’s testimony relative to conversations with Neutie, admitted over objection, were self-serving declarations. Regardless of its relevancy or materiality, this testimony was not competent evidence. Brown v. General Ins. Co. of America, 70 N.M. 46, 369 P.2d 968 (1962); Nichols v. Sefcik, 66 N.M. 449, 349 P.2d 678 (1960). His testimony in this respect cannot be relied upon to reach a fair result.
Section 47-1-16, N.M.S.A. 1978 reads in pertinent part:
An instrument . . transferring title to . personal property to two . . . persons as joint tenants shall be prima facie evidence that such property is held in joint tenancy and shall be conclusive as to purchasers or encumbrancers for value. In any litigation involving the issue of such tenancy a preponderance of the evidence shall be sufficient to establish the same. [Emphasis added.]
This language means that the shares of stock received by Fletcher in joint tenancy were prima facie evidence thereof in the absence of litigation. As to purchasers or encumbrancers for value, it was conclusive that Fletcher held the shares in joint tenancy. But if the prima facie fact of joint tenancy is disputed in court, Fletcher must “establish the same” by a preponderance of the evidence.