State Ex Rel. Oregonian Publishing Co. v. Deiz
[…] The defendant further contends: "In theory, the public has no interest in [juvenile] proceedings, as the role of judicial monitor is assumed by each parent.” But Art I, 10 does not recognize distinctions between various kinds of judicial proceedings; it applies to all.

The Attorney General, appearing as amicus curiae, argues that we should not enforce the express terms of Art I, § 10 because the generation that adopted it did not intend the prohibition to be literally applied. He supports that argument by pointing out that section 898 of the original Code of Civil Procedure, enacted in 1862 and retained in the current code as ORS 1.040, provides:

"The sittings of every court of justice are public, except that upon the agreement of the parties to a civil action, suit or proceeding, filed with the clerk or entered upon the journal, the court may direct the trial, or any other proceeding therein, to be private; upon such order being made, all persons shall be excluded, except the officers of the court, the parties, their witnesses and counsel.”

The state believes the contemporaneous enactment of this statute creates an inference that the framers of the Constitution, many of whom were legislators in 1862, would not have enacted § 898 if they had intended Art I, § 10 to require that all civil proceedings be open to the public.