dissenting.
[…] In my judgment, the clear purpose of petitioner’s habeas action was to terminate the guardianship appointment, although admittedly such is not explicit from the writ itself. Such is clear since the appointment of the guardian' was the only legal reason why petitioner was barred from instantly gaining custody of her natural children.
The Court held in Andersen that the district court would have had jurisdiction to hear a Rule 60(b) motion, and hence I would hold that the district court in the instant case would have had jurisdiction to hear an I.C. § 15-5-212 petition to remove a guardian.
I.C. § 15-5-211, dealing with “proceedings subsequent to appointment — venue” states in pertinent part, “(a) The court where the ward resides has concurrent jurisdiction with the court which appointed the guardian * * I.C. § 15-1-201(6) defines “court” as the district court. Since the wards in the instant case reside in Bonneville County, the petitioner here properly brought the suit before the district court of the seventh judicial district. Dealing with the question of whether that district court should retain jurisdiction, I.C. § 15-5-211(b) provides:
“If the court located where the ward resides is not the court in which acceptance of appointment is filed, the court in which proceedings subsequent to appointment are commenced shall in all appropriate cases notify the other court * * * and after consultation with that court determine whether to retain jurisdiction or transfer the proceedings to the other court, whichever is in the best interests of the ward. * *