Mountain Fir Lumber Co. v. Employee Benefits Insurance Co.
[…] A final computation and return of unearned premium would occur one year after the expiration of the three year policy period.”

The alleged agreement runs afoul of ORS 746.035 and 746.045. ORS 746.035 provides:

*315“Except as otherwise expressly provided by the Insurance Code, no person shall permit, offer to make or make any contract of insurance, or agreement as to such contract, unless all agreements or understandings by way of inducement are plainly expressed in the policy issued thereon.”

ORS 746.045 provides:

“No person shall personally or otherwise offer, promise, allow, give, set off, pay or receive, directly or indirectly, any rebate of or rebate of part of the premium payable on an insurance policy or the agent’s commission thereon, or earnings, profit, dividends or other benefit founded, arising, accruing or to accrue on or from the policy, or any other valuable consideration or inducement to or for insurance on any domestic risk, which is not specified in the policy.” ORS 746.045.1

Because the alleged agreement is not specified in the policy, it is in violation of these statutes.2

Enforceability is a more difficult question. In Hendrix v. McKee, 281 Or 123, 128 575 P2d 134 (1978), the court observed: