The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] “The scope of a memorandum of agreement may extend to all matters relating to conditions of employment, except proposals relating to (1) any subject preempted by federal or state law or by a municipal ordinance passed under the provisions of section 5 of article 12 of the Kansas constitution, (2) public employee rights defined in K.S.A. 75-4324, (3) public employer rights defined in K.S.A. 75-4326 . . . (Emphasis added.)
The Act also establishes the Public Employee Relations Board and provides for its powers and duties in K.S.A. 1982 Supp. 75-4323. Subsection (d)(3) of that statute provides that PERB may:
“Make, amend and rescind such rules and regulations, and exercise such other powers, as appropriate to effectuate the purposes and provisions of this act.” (Emphasis added.)
Obviously, the language of the Act provides' opportunities for disagreement over its “true” meaning. The dispute here involves “conditions of employment.” KNEA proposed to meet and confer on various subjects.