Elliott v. Denton & Denton
[…] Id. In cases in which the levying party puts up the required undertaking, NRS 31.070 provides for resolution of the opposing claims by “motion to the court without the necessity of an independent action.” NRS 31.070(2) (emphasis added).

For reasons that are more than a little obscure, Karen Elliott did not avail herself of the simple, exclusive, summary procedures set forth in NRS 31.070; instead, she filed a lawsuit, an *981“independent action” against the sheriff and Denton and Denton, the judgment creditor’s attorneys, even though NRS 31.070(1) expressly states that the sheriff “shall not be liable for damages to any such third person for the taking or keeping of such property if no claim is filed by any such third party” and even though NRS 31.070 provides the exclusive remedy2 to Elliott for the release of her car. (Emphasis added.)