Elliott v. Denton & Denton
[…] In All Nite, the third-party claimant successfully secured return of a vehicle by employing the measures provided in NRS 31.070(2) “without the necessity of an independent action.” Id. at 195 n.1, 452 P.2d at 903-04 n.1 (quoting NRS 31.070(2)). By motion, pursuant to NRS 31.070(2), the claimant sought and obtained recovery of damages and attorneys fees. Id. at 196, 452 P.2d at 904. The court noted in All Nite that it was not necessary to show “wrongful attachment” in order to recover damages, costs and attorneys fees, id. at 196, 452 P.2d at 904; these could be awarded under the NRS 31.070 provision that allowed for recovery of all “loss, liability, damages, costs and counsel fees by reason of such seizing, taking, withholding or sale of such property by the sheriff.” Id. at 195 n.l, 452 P.2d at 903-04 n.1 (quoting NRS 31.070(2)). In Cooper v.