Elliott v. Denton & Denton
[…] Springer, J.:

In 1984, Damsco Escauriaza sued Karen Elliott’s former hus*980band, Jack Elliott, and obtained a $22,000.00 judgment against him. Escauriaza instructed the sheriff of Clark County to execute the judgment by levying upon an automobile that had been owned by Karen Elliott and Jack Elliott as community property, but which had been awarded to Karen Elliott in a divorce.

Nevada, like most states, has a statute which, by its terms, provides an exclusive1 and summary means for disposing of claims like Karen Elliott’s, that the sheriff has levied on the wrong property. The statute, NRS 31.070, is called a “third-party claims” statute. This statute sets forth a very simple procedure for cases where, as here, “the property levied on is claimed by a third person as his [or her] property.” NRS 31.070(1). All the claimant has to do under the statute is to make a sworn statement claiming rightful ownership and possession of the property levied-upon and present the claim to the sheriff.