Miller Welding Supply, Inc. v. Utah State Tax Commission, Auditing Division
[…] Savage Indus., Inc. v. Utah State Tax Comm’n, 811 P.2d 664, 670 . (Utah 1991) (footnote omitted). Thus, each term “should be interpreted and applied according to its usually accepted meaning, where the ordinary meaning of the term results in an application that is neither unreasonably confused, inoperable, nor in blatant contradiction of the express purpose of the statute.” Morton Int’l, Inc., 814 P.2d at 590 (footnote omitted).

The statutes in the case at bar are not ambiguous. Utah Code Ann. § 59-12-104 (1992) states:

The following sales and uses are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter:
[[Image here]]
(10) sales of medicine....

That section is further clarified by Utah Code Ann. § 59-12-102(4)(a) (1992), which specifically provides:

“Medicine” means: