At the outset, plaintiff, Mr.. Ford, challenges the trial court’s action in permitting Ove
[…] Miller v. Hinkle, 156 Wash. 289, 286 P. 839 (1930). Accordingly, we proceed to determine whether repeal of the King County Charter is within the initiative power.
We are mindful of the fact that the initiative and referendum provisions of the King County Charter grant “liberal and comprehensive legislative authority to the voters, excluding only initiative ordinances providing Tor the compensation or working conditions of county em*153ployees’.” Paget v. Logan, supra at 351.2 We are further cognizant of the basic limitation contained in Const, art. 11, § 4 (amendment 21) under which “home rule” charters are authorized in this state: “Any county may frame a ‘Home Rule’ charter for its own government subject to the Constitution and laws of this state . . Thus, while the initiative powers under the King County Charter are quite broad, they are not unlimited, but must be consistent with the constitution and laws of the state. We early recognized this limitation in State ex rel. Berry v. Superior Court, 92 Wash. 16, 26, 159 P. 92 (1916):