Tolerance to the anorectic effect of Plegine . . . develops within a few weeks. When this occurs, its use should be discontinued . . .
[…] The trial court's order is affirmed.
Dolliver, Andersen, Durham, and Smith, JJ., concur.
The Physicians' Desk Reference is supplied by drug manufacturers for the guidance of physicians, not pharmacists.
RCW 18.64.246 requires that all prescription drugs bear a label containing, inter alia, the name and address of the pharmacy, the name of the prescribing doctor and his directions, the name and strength per unit dose of the drug, the name of the patient, the date of the prescription, and the expiration date. See also WAC 360-16-255. 21 U.S.C. § 353(b)(2) contains similar federal requirements.
RCW 7.70.040 reads:
"The following shall be necessary elements of proof that injury resulted from the failure of the health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care.
"(1) The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances;
"(2) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury complained of." (Italics ours.)
Fla. Stat. § 768.45 (1985) is renumbered as 766.102 (1988) and provides for standards of recovery in medical negligence actions.