Opinion by
[…] Here, intervenor was neither a plaintiff in garnishment nor an assignee of condemnation proceeds. Intervenor was the holder of a deed of trust on real property before the sale proceeds for the property were deposited with the court and before Lesher gave notice of its attorney lien.
The situation, therefore, is governed by § 38-35-109(1), C.R.S. (1988 Cum.Supp.), which provides:
“All deeds, ... affecting the title to real property ... may be recorded in the office of the county clerk and recorder of the county where such real property is situated. No such unrecorded instrument or document shall be valid as against any class of persons with any kind of rights who first records, except between the parties thereto and such as have notice thereof....”
This statute has been construed to give priority to recorded instruments affecting title to real property except between the parties thereto and such as have notice thereof. See Enerwest, Inc. v. Dyco Petroleum Corp., 716 P.2d 1130 (Colo.App.1986).