State v. Hayes
[…] However, before that date, defendant had permanently moved to Washington and had not notified DMV of his move out of state. He did not receive the notice and, as the court found, had no actual knowledge of the suspension. On April 6,1987, he was issued the citation in this case.

At trial, defendant asserted the affirmative defense under ORS 811.180(l)(b) that he had not received notice of the suspension. That defense is not available if

“[t]he notice of suspension or revocation could not be delivered to the defendant because the defendant failed to comply with the requirements under ORS 807.560 to notify the division of a change of address or residence.” ORS 811.180(2)(b). (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 807.560, so far as relevant, provides:

“(1) A person to whom a license or driver permit is issued commits the offense of failure to notify upon change of driver address or name if the person does not notify the division in the manner described in subsection (2) of this section upon any change of the person’s:
“ (a) Residence from that noted on the person’s license or driver permit as issued:
M* * * * *
“(2) Notice required under this section:
“(a) Must be given within 30 days of change.”

The court, even though it found that defendant had not received the notice, denied his motion for judgment of acquittal on the ground that, because he had not notified DMV of his new residence, he was foreclosed from the affirmative defense under ORS 811.180.

Defendant argues, citing Pelay v.