Housing Authority v. Saylors
[…] Nevertheless, when the case again came before this court, we were able to determine from the superior court’s findings that there was no probable merit to the appeal. The application to proceed in forma pauperis was denied. Carter v. University of Washington, 87 Wn.2d 483, 554 P.2d 338 (1976).

The plurality opinion in the first Carter case was rested upon two grounds—the inherent power of the court (citing O’Connor v. Matzdorff, 76 Wn.2d 589, 458 P.2d 154 (1969)), and a constitutional right to appeal all meritorious cases, found either in article 1, section 12, or article 1, section 4 of the state constitution.

Const, art. 1, § 12, provides:

No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.