As to the latter, assistance to schools from local district taxation, the subject of plaintiffs’ challenge herein, is authorized by article XIII, section 21, of the Constitution which provides: “Within such limits as may be provided under Section 20 of this Article [allowing the Legislature to provide maximum local property tax rates and bonding limits], the Legislature shall provide for an annual levy by county governing bodies of school district taxes sufficient to provide annual revenues for each district that the district’s board determines are required for its schools and district functions.”
Paraphrased, section 21 requires the Legislature to adopt a school financing system in which each county may levy annually a school district tax in an amount sufficient to provide the revenues deemed necessary by each district board.