People v. Zupancic
[…] The mere fact that the conduct complained of coincides with the statutory language does not invalidate the indictment. In Schraeder v. People, 73 Colo. 400, 215 P. 869 (1923), we held that “where the statute specifies the act or acts constituting the offense, it is sufficient, generally, as to such act or acts, to follow the language of the statute.” 73 Colo, at 402, 215 P. 869. Moreover, the majority fails to consider the applicable statute which not only codifies the holding in Schraeder but creates a presumption of validity for indictments couched in the language of the statute. Section 16-5-201, C.R.S. 1973, provides, in pertinent part:

“Every endictment or accusation of the grand jury shall be deemed sufficient technically and correct which states the offense in the terms and language of the statute defining it, or so plainly that the nature of the offense may be easily understood by the jury . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

The majority also fails to consider the applicable rule of criminal procedure, Crim. P. 7, the language of which is substantially the same as section 16-5-201, C.R.S. 1973.

Crim.