However it must be recognized that this greater interest results from his candidacy and that his rights as a candidate are governed by other provisions of the statutes.
In 26 O.S.1951 § 391, it is provided that the right to a certificate of party nomination shall not be considered a property right to any extent whatsoever, unless and until such right to such certificate shall be determined and the certificate issued in the manner provided by law.
In 12 O.S.1951 § 1531, it is provided that civil actions may. not be maintained to contest a primary election. The-section provides:
“The writ of quo warranto and proceedings by information in the nature of quo warranto, are abolished and the remedies heretofore ■ obtainable in those forms may be had by civil action; provided, that such cause of action may be instituted a-nd maintained by the contestant for such office at any time after the issuance of the certificate of election by the state, county, township, or city election .boards, and before the. expiration of thirty days ■after such .official is inducted into office; ⅜ * * and provided further, that this Act shall not apply to primary election.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The quoted section of the statute was enacted in 1925 as Senate Bill No. 395, S.L. 1925, page 145. Recognizing this section of the statute in 1926 in Dabney v. Hooker, 121 Okl. 193, 249 P. 381, this court held in the first paragraph of the syllabus: