O'NEILL v. American Quasar Petroleum Co.
[…] The statute gives the Commission the authority to require the owners to pool and develop as a unit. The Corporation Commission is a tribunal of limited jurisdiction and its power is derived from and defined exclusively by the provisions set forth in and necessarily implied by the Statutes of the State of Oklahoma. Kingwood Oil Co. v. Hall-Jones Oil Co., Okl., 396 P.2d 510 (1964). The definition of the term “Owner” is set forth in 52 O.S.1971, § 86.1(d) as follows: “The term ‘Owner’ shall mean a person who has the right to drill into and to produce from any common source of supply and to appropriate the production, either for himself or for himself and others.”