O'NEILL v. American Quasar Petroleum Co.
[…] De Mik v. Cargill, supra. This being true, it necessarily follows that the owner of an override has no right to drill and produce from a common source of supply on the unit. Therefore the owner of an override is not an “Owner” as defined by 52 O.S.1971, § 86.1(d). The appellee and the Corporation Commission suggested in the oral presentation of this cause that the Commission’s power to require “owners to pool and develop” as specified in 52 O.S.1971 § 87.1(d) is not limited to those classes of owners defined in 52 O.S.1971 § 86.1(d) as those having a right to drill into and produce from a common source by virtue of the second paragraph of 52 O.S.1971 § 87.1(d), wherein it is provided:

For the purpose of this section the owner, or owners, of oil and gas rights in and under an unleased tract of land shall be regarded as a lessee to the extent of seven-eighths (⅞) interest and a lessor to the remaining one-eighth (Vs) interest therein. [E.A.]