dissenting:
[…] *1199Recording statutes should be liberally construed to promote their underlying purposes, one of which is the enhancement of the extent to which a transferee of an interest in real property may rely on the state of record title as it appears at the time of the conveyance to him. See 1 R. Patton & C. Patton, Patton on Land Titles § 6 (1957); 8 C. Thompson, Commentaries on the Law of Real Property § 4291 (1963 Repl.Vol.). Indeed, section 38-34-101, C.R. S.1973, specifically requires that we construe the Colorado recording statute liberally. It provides:
“It is the purpose and intention of articles 34, 35, 40, and part 1 of article 41 of this title to render titles to real property and every interest therein more secure and marketable, and it is declared to be the policy in this state that this article and all other laws concerning or affecting title to real property and every interest therein and all recorded instruments, decrees, and orders of courts of record, including all proceedings in the suits or causes wherein such orders or decrees have been entered or rendered, shall be liberally construed with the end in view of rendering such titles absolute and free' from technical defects so that subsequent purchasers and encumbrancers by way of mortgage, judgment, or otherwise, may rely on the record title and so that the record title of the party in possession is sustained and not defeated by technical or strict constructions.”
In my opinion, application of the statute to instruments both within and without the chain of title of the party who claims its protection serves this legislative mandate, giving effect to the express language used by the General Assembly in section 38-35-109.