dissenting:
[…] Page, Jr., characterized the action to quiet title to the 2% overriding royalty as “an attempt by a grantee [Fees] to repudiate a reservation by a remote grantor [Page, Jr.] in an assignment necessary to the grantee’s title.” On the basis of this characterization, he argued that the Colorado recording statute does not apply to the facts of this case, contending, in effect, that the statute is not applicable as between interests to real property within a single chain of title. The majority opinion has accepted this analysis.
The Colorado recording statute, section 38-35-109, C.R.S.1973, provides as follows:
“A11 deeds, powers of attorney, agreements, or other instruments in writing conveying, encumbering, or affecting the title to real property, certificates, and certified copies of orders, judgments, and decrees of courts of record may be recorded in the office of the county clerk and recorder of the county where such real property is situated and no such instrument or document shall be valid as against any class of persons with any kind of rights, except between the parties thereto and such as have notice thereof, until the same is deposited with such county clerk and recorder. In all cases where by law an instrument may be filed, the filing thereof with such county clerk and recorder shall be equivalent to the recording thereof.” (Emphasis added.)
The statute governs the validity of “instruments in writing . . . affecting the title to real property.”