The majority of this court once again usurp the role of the Legislature.
[…] (Id.)
In conclusion, the trial court clearly acted properly in admitting evidence of Johnson’s prior felony convictions for purposes of impeachment. There was no reason to exclude the priors. They were probative on the issue of Johnson’s credibility, they were recent, and defendant would suffer no cognizable prejudice from their admission.
Accordingly, the judgment should be affirmed.
Section 788 provides in pertinent part: “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony. . . .”