People v. Pope
[…] Evidence Code section 1230 provides in pertinent part: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, ... so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”

Exercise of this privilege rendered Harbin “unavailable as a witness” within the meaning of Evidence Code section 240, which provides in part: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), ‘unavailable as a witness’ means that the declarant is: (1) [exempted or precluded on the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the matter to which his statement is relevant. . . .”

Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5) provides that a declarant is “unavailable as a witness” if he is “[ajbsent from the hearing and the proponent of his statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his attendance by the court’s process.” (Italics added.) The issue of Stoker’s unavailability arose because defense counsel indicated that hearsay statements made by Stoker might be introduced.