City of Montrose v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] This results in municipal customers paying higher rates than non-municipal customers who are receiving the same service.

The appellants contend that the Commission’s order in this case does not result in an equal distribution of costs to ratepayers, but rather results in unjust and discriminatory rates to municipal customers. They further allege that the order is arbitrary and capricious. They ask us to set aside the Commission’s order, pursuant to our review power, set forth in section 40-6-115, C.R.S. 1973, and as amended, 1978 Supp. Subsections (3) and (5) define the scope of review of a Public Utility Commission decision in pertinent part: >

“(3) Upon review, the district court shall enter judgment either affirming, setting aside, or modifying the decision of the commission. So far as necessary to the decision and where presented, the district court shall decide all relevant questions of law and interpret all relevant constitutional and statutory provisions. The review shall not extend further than to determine whether the commission has regularly pursued its authority, including a determination of whether the decision under review violates any right of the petitioner under the constitution of the United States or of the state of Colorado, and whether the decision of the commission is just and reasonable and whether its conclusions are in accordance with the evidence . . . .” (Emphasis added.)