concurring in the reversal, but dissenting in the disposition:
[…] However, the rule which the majority finally adopts after an inconsistent analysis, some of which I frankly do not understand, is that except for cities, villages and herd districts, all land in the state of Idaho is “open range” upon which cattle can roam unfenced without incurring liability upon its owners for trespass. I do not believe that is the law in Idaho.
While the statutes and the cases have addressed the “open range” concept from the earliest times, it was not until 1961 that the legislature made any attempt to define “open range.” In that year the legislature enacted I.C. § 25-2118 providing that the owner of a domestic animal running on the “open range” which strayed upon a highway right of way was not liable for damage to any vehicle or injury to person riding therein. That statute defined “open range” as “all uninclosed lands outside of cities, villages and herd districts, upon which cattle by custom, license, lease, or permit, are grazed or permitted to roam.” In 1963 the legislature amended the herd district law, I.C. § 25-2402, to similarly define “open range.”1 The majority refuses to follow those two express legislative definitions of “open range.”