concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] The only way that a physician can submit a report to “a [singular] person” under ORS 656.252(4) and have it submitted to all four parties in ORS 656.252(1) conjunctively is either for the report to be written so that the exact same report can be distributed to all parties or for all parties to be present if it is to be given verbally.
This reading of the statute is consistent with the policy underlying the statutory framework. The Board supported its determination that ex parte contact with physicians was allowed by quoting the language in ORS 656.012(2)(b) that the policy of the workers’ compensation law is “[t]o provide a fair and just administrative system[7] * * * that reduces litigation and eliminates the adversary nature of the compensation proceedings, to the greatest extent practicable.” Alan W. Hayes, Jr., supra, 37 Van Natta at 1182. The *482Board, quoting OAR 438-05-035, relied on the notion that the system must be expeditious, and went so far to say that not allowing ex parte contact “is inconsistent with [the Board’s] policy of full, fair and expeditious disclosure of