ORS 166.090 provides, in part:
[…] When the police officers arrived at defendant’s home and questioned defendant, he responded that he was “sitting here drinking whiskey and dialing 9-1-1 for entertainment.”
Defendant argues that his conduct did not violate ORS 166.090(l)(a), because he communicated to the 9-1-1 operator after the call was answered. Second, he argues that ORS 166.090(l)(a) is unconstitutional as it applies to him. The state responds that there is sufficient evidence to support the verdict and that the statute is constitutional, because it regulates conduct rather than speech.
ORS 166.090 provides, in part:
“(1) A telephone caller commits the crime of telephonic harassment if the caller intentionally harasses or annoys another person:
“(a) By causing the telephone of the other person to ring, such caller having no communicative purpose.”
Because ORS 166.090(l)(a) is clear on its face, we need not resort to extrinsic evidence of legislative intent. Satterfield v. Satterfield, 292 Or 780, 782, 643 P2d 336 (1982). The gravamen of violating the statute is the harassment or annoyance of another by causing the telephone to ring.