ORS 166.090 provides, in part:
[…] * * * >J
ORS 166.065(l)(c) (since amended by Or Laws 1981, ch 468, § 1) provided:
“A person commits the crime of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he:
<<* * sic * 9«C
“(c) Communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, mail or other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.”
ORS 166.065(l)(d) was renumbered as ORS 166.065(l)(c) in 1987, but was not substantively amended. Or Laws 1987, ch 806, § 3.
ORS 163.190(1) provides:
: “A person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.”
The trial court found: