Walker v. BONNEY-WATSON COMPANY
[…] Walker noted the matter for trial nearly 10 days before the order of dismissal was entered. Once she had done so, Judge Burdell could not subsequently exercise his discretion and dismiss the case sua sponte.

*38Accordingly, we affirm the dismissal of Kootenai County and Rest Lawn for lack of personal jurisdiction, reverse the dismissal of Bonney-Watson, and remand the matter for trial.

Grosse, C.J., concurs.

110 Wn.2d 752, 757 P.2d 933 (1988), cert. denied, 490 U.S. 1004, reh’g denied, 490 U.S. 1085 (1989).

RCW 4.28.185 provides in part:

"(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who . . . does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:

"(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;"