Walker v. BONNEY-WATSON COMPANY
[…] Rest Lawn's holding of the decedent's remains was undertaken solely at the request of the Kootenai County Sheriff's office. There is no evidence that its actions were for the purpose of soliciting Walker's business.

Accordingly, we hold that the services provided by the County and Rest Lawn do not establish the first due process criterion of purposefiil availment. Because this basis alone supports the trial court's order of dismissal, we do not address whether the remaining due process criteria have been met.

III

Rest Lawn has requested attorneys' fees on appeal pursuant to RCW 4.28.185(5). This provision reads in part:

In the event the defendant is personally served outside the state on causes of action enumerated in this section, and prevails in the action, there may be taxed and allowed to the defendant as part of the costs of defending the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees.

Recently, the Supreme Court construed RCW 4.28-.185(5) as authorizing an award of attorneys' fees to a foreign defendant who obtains a dismissal for want of specific jurisdiction. Scott Fetzer Co. v. Weeks, 114 Wn.2d 109, 786 P.2d 265 (1990).