Matter of Estate of Kern
[…] See LaGue v. District Court, 68 Nev. 125, 127, 227 P.2d 436, 437 (1951) (court found that petitioner properly stated cause of action by arguing that alleged contract sought to be specifically enforced was incomplete and neither fair nor reasonable, and that consideration was inadequate). Because the consideration in the case at bar was inadequate, we refuse to violate principles of equity by upholding specific performance.

Finally, the agreement was not signed by the party to be bound. NRS 111.210(1) states that a contract for the sale of land “shall be void unless the contract, or some note or memorandum *992thereof, expressing the consideration, be in writing, and be subscribed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made.” (Emphasis added.) Kay suggests that the corporate minutes of the first meeting of the directors of DorKay, Inc. are sufficient for this purpose. We disagree. Dorsey signed the corporate minutes in his capacity as “President” and “Temporary Chairman.”