(dissenting).
[…] Further, even under the majority’s reasoning, this case should be remanded to the trial court for a further determination of the minor child’s best interest.
I agree with the majority that custody determinations should be based on the best interest of the minor child. NMSA 1978, § 40-4-9 (1989 Repl.Pamp.); Garcia v. Garcia, 81 N.M. 277, 279, 466 P.2d 554, 556 (1970); Urzua v. Urzua, 67 N.M. 304, 305, 355 P.2d 123, 124 (1960). The New Mexico Legislature has established a presumption that, at least initially, joint custody is in the best interest of a child. NMSA 1978, § 40-4-9.1 (1989 Repl.Pamp.). The presumption that joint custody is in the best interest of the child continues unless “there has been a substantial and material change in circumstances affecting the welfare of the child, since the entry of the joint custody order.” Id. This presumption in favor of joint custody reflects the public policy that a child’s best interests will best be served by active involvement of both parents.