Metropolitan Water Company v. Hild
[…] The sole question presented is whether the plaintiff has stated a cause of action for a mechanic’s (and materialman’s) lien against the defendants. The parties in their briefs have argued two main propositions: (1) Is the contract between the plaintiff and the then owners of the land (the developers) sufficient to give rise to a mechanic’s lien; and (2) Are water and sewer systems improvements upon the land of the defendant within the meaning of our mechanic’s lien statute. Under the view we take of this case, we need consider only the first proposition.

Our lien statute, 42 O.S.1961, Section 141, provides in pertinent part as follows:

“Any person who shall, under oral or written contract with the owner of any tract or piece of land, perform labor, or furnish material for the erection, alteration or repair of any building, improvement or structure thereon * * * shall have a lien upon the whole of said tract or piece of land, the buildings and appurtenances. * * * ”

This statute makes the right to a mechanic’s lien dependent upon a contract with the owner and without a contract no such lien can be created. Berry v. Barbour, Okl., 279 P.2d 335; Birmingham v. Houston-McCune Lumber Co., 171 Okl. 88, 41 P.2d 856; Wm.