dissenting.
[…] In the latter, as we have noted, alcoholic beverages, if not the sole objects of sale, were the principal objects thereof.” 228 Or at pp. 591-593.
The cases cited and discussed, including the Van Ripper case, in the 1965 Supplement to § 2.15 of the cited treatise of Professor Davis, provide further evidence that the rule followed by the Safeway Stores case is untenable.
Although the statute involved in Van Ripper, ORS Chapter 472, activating the Constitutional Amendment, Article I, § 39, for the sale of liquor by the drink contains platitudes, ORS 472.030, about the evils that “lurked in the saloon”, the power granted to the liquor commission to make regulations is substantially the same as the statute we are now considering. ORS 471.730 (5) delegates to the liquor commission the power:
“To adopt such regulations as are necessary and feasible for carrying out the provisions of this chapter and to amend or repeal such regulations. When such regulations are adopted they shall have the full force and effect of law.”
The same authority is repeated at ORS 472.060 (2) (d). These, however, are no more explicit in respect to the regulation at issue in Van Ripper than they are in respect to thé Board of Pharmacy.
ORS 689.620 (8) gives the Board of Pharmacy the same authority to: