Traxler v. State
[…] If you find beyond a reasonable doubt that Roy (Pete) Traxler and Fred Tindol went to Mr. Trimmer’s house with the intention of robbing Mr. Trimmer of his ear [and did rob him of said motor vehicle] and that both acted together in robbing Mr. Trimmer of his automobile, then each of them is guilty of robbery regardless of which one of them took the most active part in [committing said robbery] the robbery. (Italics supplied.) (Suggested improvements in brackets.)

The information, heretofore in material part quoted, was based on § 801 of Tit. 21 O.S.A. 1951 (given as Instruction No. 4, as above indicated) which reads as follows:

“§ 801. Any person or persons who, with the use of any firearms or any other dangerous weapons, attempts to rob or robs any person or persons, or who robs or attempts to rob any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place inhabited or attended by any person or persons at any time, either day or night, shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction therefor, shall suffer punishment by death, or imprisonment, at hard labor, in the State Penitentiary, for a period of time of not less than five years, at the discretion of the Court, or the jury trying the same.”

The quoted instructions given, except No. 4, have been held to be definitive in nature, while Section 801, under which the information was filed and on which instruction No. 4 was based, has been held a statute of classification and not of definition. Woods v. State, 68 Okla.