dissenting:
[…] But if it’s not a tax issue that has to be placed on the ballot within the year then it would go — the Title Board would continue from December after the election clear through the odd year into the even year into May. So, there would not be a cutoff on any other type of initiative process.
Hearings on S.B. 93-135 Before the House Comm, on Business Affairs & Labor, 59 Gen. Assembly, 1st Reg. Sess. (hearing tape 93-21, March 30, 1993, at 3:03 p.m.) (statement of Donetta Davidson, representative of the Secretary of State).
The language suggested by Ms. Davidson was incorporated into section 1-40-106(1) so that, as enacted, the relevant sentence reads:
The first meeting of the title board shall be held no sooner than the first Wednesday in December after an election, and the last meeting shall be held no later than the third Wednesday in May in the year in which the measure is to be voted on.
§ 1-40-106(1), IB C.R.S. (1995 Supp.) (emphasis added). Notably, the majority also emphasizes this language. See maj. op. at 5.
These comments plainly indicate that the Secretary contemplated two schedules, a one-year cycle for Amendment 1 measures and a two-year cycle for non-Amendment 1 measures. The House Committee incorporated the Secretary’s suggested language into S.B. 135 and the bill was so enacted. The General Assembly intended the Title Board to follow two different cycles depending on the nature of the initiative proposed. Under the two-cycle dichotomy, the Title Board can consider proposed Amendment 1 measures beginning with the date of its first meeting of the year which is no sooner than the first Wednesday in December after an election, whether that election is a general or odd-year election. Its last meeting, for purposes of proposed Amendment 1 measures, must be held no later than the third Wednesday in May of the following year. For proposed non-Amendment 1 measures, the Title Board is on a two-year cycle. It meets no sooner than the first Wednesday in December following a general election (held in an even-numbered year) and holds its last meeting on the third Wednesday in May in the year of the next general election (the next even-numbered year).