Summary of Facts
[…] . The State alleged two aggravators in seeking the death penalty: that the murder was especially heinous, atrocious or cruel, and that Appellant constituted a continuing threat to society.
. This is not to suggest that counsel for the State acted appropriately in repeatedly referring to defense counsel by name, but we do not find those comments alone sufficient, in this instance, to constitute a "personal attack” resulting in prejudice to Appellant requiring reversal or modification.
. The distinction between Freeman and Appellant’s case is that Freeman did not testify at trial.
.Sec. 894. “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony or if they desire to be informed on a point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon their being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to the district attorney and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called."
. Allen v. United States, 164 U.S. 492, 17 S.Ct. 154, 41 L.Ed. 528 (1896); OUJI-CR 91, Deadlocked Jury Charge.