COUNT II
[…] Respondent stipulated that his demand he be paid $1,000 before he would file a child in need of care case violated MRPC 8.4(g) (1994 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 379), which prohibits a lawyer from engaging in conduct that adversely reflects on his or her fitness to practice law, and further violated K.S.A. 19-705, which reads:
“No county attorney shall receive any fee or reward from or on behalf of any prosecutor or other individuals, except such as are allowed by law for services in any prosecution or business to which it shall be his official duty to attend, nor be concerned as attorney or counsel for either party, other than the state or county, *774in any civil action depending upon tiie same state of facts upon which any criminal prosecution, commenced but undetermined, shall depend; nor shall any county attorney while in office be eligible to or hold any judicial or other county office whatsoever.”
MITIGATION
The hearing panel found the following matters in mitigation:
a. Absence of prior disciplinary record.
b. Absence of dishonest or selfish motives.
c. Inexperience in the practice of law.
d. Remorse.
e. Acceptance of responsibility for his acts.