See State v. Allen, 101 Wn.2d 355, 359, 678 P.2d 798 (1984) (Legislature created four levels of culpability establishing hierarchy of mental states for crimes of increasing culpability). Because Nordby’s intentional conduct went beyond that which the Legislature required under the vehicular assault statute, the Nordby court was justified in exceeding the presumptive range.
*339In contrast here, Bartlett was found guilty of murder in the second degree predicated on the felony of second degree assault. Report of Proceedings (July 22, 1991) at 54; see also RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) and RCW 9A.36.021. A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when "[h]e commits or attempts to commit any felony other than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime . . . causes the death of a person . . . .” RCW 9A.32.050(1)(a). Where an individual "[i]ntentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm” he or she is guilty of assault in the second degree. RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a).