I. Procedural Issues
[…] . Section 112 has been amended by 1996 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch. 131, § 10, eff. Jan. 1, 1997. The wording quoted above remains the same in the amended statute.
. 442 P.2d 482, 484 (Okla.1968).
. Gibbons v. Gibbons, 442 P.2d 482, 485 (Okla.1968).
. David v. David, 460 P.2d 116, 117 (Okla.1969).
. Fox v. Fox, 904 P.2d 66, 69 (Okla.1995), citing Gorham v. Gorham, 692 P.2d 1375, 1378 (Okla.1984); and Rice v. Rice, 603 P.2d 1125, 1128 (Okla.1979).
. We note that the legislature has recently amended 43 O.S. § 112(4) to provide regarding care and custody of children that "there shall be neither a legal preference or a presumption for or against private or public school or homeschooling in awarding the custody of a child, or in appointing a general guardian for the child.” 1996 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch. 131, § 10, eff. Jan. 1, 1997.
. 1995 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch. 1, § 13(B)(4), codified at 43 O.S. § 118(B)(4).
. 1992 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch. 252, § 1(C) & (D).
. 890 P.2d 925, 934-935 (Okla.1995).