Mueller v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] Jobe testified, from the birth defect of cerebral palsy.

The evidence at the PSRB hearing as to petitioner’s condition at that time was limited to that disorder. Therefore, that “organic personality disorder” is the only condition on which the PSRB could have based its order continuing petitioner in its custody.11 believe that the above-quoted statute expressly exempts organic personality disorders from the kinds of mental diseases and defects over which the PSRB may continue its jurisdiction. Where that is the case, ORS 161.351(1) provides, in part:

“Any person placed under the jurisdiction of the [PSRB] * * * shall be discharged at such time as * * * the person is no longer affected by mental disease or defect [as defined in ORS 161.295(2)]* * *.”

On this record, vacating the continuation order and remanding to the PSRB is appropriate.