Mueller v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] Mueller v. Psychiatric Security Review Board

*344FADELEY, J.,

specially concurring.

I agree that the Psychiatric Security Review Board (PSRB) order must be vacated and the case remanded to that agency for reconsideration. I would so hold based on the provisions of a statute, without reference to any version of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.

ORS 161.295(2) provides, in part:

“[T]he terms ‘mental disease or defect’ do not include * * * any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder.”

A PSRB rule, OAR 859-10-005(4)(b) (1987), repeats that exclusion in the exact words of the statute. The issue in this case is whether those words cover a personality disorder that arises organically, as Dr. Jobe testified, from the birth defect of cerebral palsy.