In Re Marriage of Helmich
[…] The court found father guilty of contempt and entered the following sentence:

The sentence is six months in the Denver County Jail. No weekend release. No work release. No furloughs. No release of any kind.

*899Father was immediately jailed on the day of the hearing. He paid the arrearages five days later but was not released from jail until he obtained an appeal bond.

I.

Father first contends that the contempt order cannot stand because the district attorney was not notified of the proceeding. We disagree.

Section 18-1-1002, C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), effective July 1, 1994, provides that:

Before a criminal contempt proceeding is heard before the court, notice of the proceedings shall be provided to the district attorney for the district of the court where the proceedings are to be heard and the district attorney for the district of the court where the alleged act of criminal contempt occurred. The district attorney for either district shall be allowed to appear and argue for the imposition of contempt sanctions.

Father argues that, because the proceeding at issue here was one of criminal contempt, the statute requires that the district attorney be notified of the proceeding, and the failure to give such notice here deprived the court of jurisdiction to conduct the contempt hearing and impose sanctions.