Cutright v. Weyerhaeuser Co.
[…] One who is totally disabled, permanently or totally, cannot meet the definition given in ORS 656.005(28).

ORS 656.287(1) does no more than to make admissible certain evidence where there is an issue regarding “loss of earning capacity,” something the majority contends is not involved in this case.

ORS 656.340 imposes a variety of duties on an employer or its insurer to assist a “worker,” who, incidentally, is obviously not working and, therefore, cannot meet the definition of “worker” in ORS 656.005(28).

The majority finds that “of greatest significance” is ORS 656.325(5), a subsection that entitles an employer to cease paying compensation for temporary total disability and commence paying compensation for temporary partial disability “when an injured worker refuses wage earning employment prior to claim determination” if the worker is capable of performing the employment offered.

*309This subsection is not applicable at all. Claim determination for these claimants occurred long ago.