Cutright v. Weyerhaeuser Co.
[…] It is a mistake to inject into the statutory scheme the views of the majority of this court as to what the law ought to be, but is not.

Campbell, J., joins in this dissenting opinion.

The majority’s quoted material from Bono v. SAIF, 298 Or 405, 410, 692 P2d 606 (1984), stops just short of an intendedly significant statement in Bono. Immediately following the majority’s quotation is the following sentence:

“Claimant did not establish that he had been absent from work nor that his earning power was diminished.” (Emphasis added.)

ORS 656.005(8) defines “compensable injury.”

“(a) A ‘compensable injury’ is an accidental injury * * * arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death; * * *.
“(b) A ‘disabling compensable injury’ is an injury which entitles the worker to compensation for disability or death.”