Cutright v. Weyerhaeuser Co.
[…] No statute concerning temporary total disability states that the worker must “still be in the labor market” to receive compensation for that condition of unemployability resulting from industrial injury defined by both the majority and this opinion.

The majority justifies its usurpation of legislative function by resort to ORS 656.206(3), which requires a worker to prove “that the worker is willing to seek regular gainful employment and that the worker has made reasonable efforts to obtain such employment” in order to prove “permanent total disability status.” The majority says that ORS *306656.206(3) is an “explanation” of permanent total disability.