with whom HODGES, Justice, joins, dissenting.
[…] Because the Commission did not improperly exercise its authority over this controversy, I would hold that this court should assume original jurisdiction, dissolve the temporary stay order and deny the writ.
. The term "frac” is used in the oil-field parlance. It is a corrupt form of the verb "to fracture". The scenario that unfolded ascribes the drainage of the Guenzel well to Samson’s “fracing” of the Abraham well. Both Samson and Tenneco want to take charge of the Guenzel fracing operation.
. The terms of 52 O.S. 1981 § 87.1(a) provide in pertinent part:
“To prevent ... the various types of waste of oil or gas prohibited by statute, ... or to protect ... the correlative rights of interested parties, the Commission, ... shall have the power to establish well spacing and drilling units ... covering any common source of supply, ... provided further that the Commission shall adjust the allowable production within said common source of supply, ... and take such other action as may be necessary to protect the rights of interested parties_”
. See, Tenneco Oil Co. v.