with whom HODGES, Justice, joins, dissenting.
[…] According to this argument, if no public interest is involved, any possible violation of the agree*25ments would come within the district court’s, not the Commission’s, power to decide.
Samson posited below that Tenneco’s sole remedy before the commission, in the event of drainage, was to seek adjustment of allowables within the common source of supply under 52 O.S. 1981 § 87.1(a).2 The section Samson invoked authorizes the Commission to “take such other action as may be necessary to protect the rights of interested parties.... ” Hence, adjustment of allowables (which is not a mandatory measure), does not preclude the Commission from effecting a change of operator— the remedy Tenneco was seeking.