dissenting:
[…] State v. Bearshield, 104 Idaho 676, 662 P.2d 548 (1983); State v. Goodrich, 104 Idaho 469, 660 P.2d 934 (1983); Idaho Appellate Rule 11(a)(1) governs appeals from an order denying post-conviction relief. It provides in part that:
“An appeal as a matter of right may be taken to the Supreme Court from the following judgments and orders:
(a) Civil Actions. From the following judgments and orders of a district court in a civil action:
(1) Final judgments and decrees including decisions by the district court dismissing, affirming or reversing or remanding on appeal.”
I.C. § 19-4907 provides for a hearing on the post-conviction hearing in proper case and states: “All rules and statutes applicable in civil proceedings including pretrial discovery and appellate procedures are available to the parties.” It also provides for an order with findings of fact, conclusions of law, and that such order is a final judgment. It thus follows that the appeals in such cases are governed by the Idaho Appellate Rules.