State v. Rolax
[…] The motion on the merits (RAP 18.14(i)) allows nonjudge employees to permanently dismiss criminal appeals, without any input from duly elected appellate judges. On dismissal of a defendant's appeal, he has only the right to file a motion to modify a grant of a motion on the merits, but there is no court rule requiring the State to advise a dismissed defendant of his right to modify, even though, in all probability, he is incarcerated in prison at the time of being advised of the dismissal of his appeal.

The motion on the merits is a far cry from the provisions of Const, art. 4, § 2 which provides in part:

The supreme court shall consist of five judges, a majority of whom shall be necessary to form a quorum, and pronounce a decision. ... In the determination of causes all decisions of the court shall be given in writing and the grounds of the decision shall be stated.

(Italics mine.) In 1968, the Legislature passed and the people approved the intermediate Court of Appeals to alleviate the backlog on the Supreme Court. An examination of such enabling legislation fails to show where article 4, section 2 was repealed.