There are specific areas in w
[…] (Estate of Lund (1945) 26 Cal.2d 472, 489 [159 P.2d 643, 162 A.L.R. 606].) However, a well established exception to the rule of comity precludes application of foreign laws that are contrary to the public policy of the forum state.
Comity does not require application of Mexican law in this case. California’s public policy, as expressed in its Constitution and statutes, is to allow ownership of property without regard to citizenship. (Cal.Const., art. I, § 20: “Noncitizens have the same property rights as citizens”; Civ. Code, § 671: “Any person, whether citizen or alien, may take, hold, and dispose of property, real or personal, within this state.”) We have come a long way since the days of alien land laws (Sei Fujii v. California (1952) 38 Cal.2d 718 [242 P.2d 617]) and must not retreat now by submitting to xenophobia from any source, however well intentioned.