City of Salem v. Bruner
[…] “100.330. ADOPTION OF STATE MAJOR TRAFFIC OFFENSES, (a) The following enumerated sections, being sections of Oregon Revised Statutes, hereby are adopted by reference and made a part of this chapter.
“(1) 487.550 “(2) 487.540
“(3) 483.602(1), (2) and (4) (b)
“(4) 483.604 “(5) 487.560 “(6) 487.555
“(b) All acts which are made unlawful by the above mentioned sections of Oregon Revised Statutes shall be considered as offenses against the city when committed within its boundaries and the penalty for such offenses shall be as provided in ORS 161.615(1) and 161.635(l)(a). (Ord No. 86-82).

ORS 487.540 is the state statute defining driving under the influence of intoxicants. Therefore the charge against defendant was a violation of Section 100.330(a) (2).

ORS 221.330 allows cities to adopt as ordinances state statutes.

“* * * Cities may adopt as ordinances any statute of the State of Oregon, the subject matter of which is within the scope of the charter authority by reference to the chapter or section, without further publication or posting thereof.”

ORS 221.350 provides: