dissenting.
[…] As we noted in Kelly v. Zamarello, 486 P.2d 906, 911 (Alaska 1971):
Certain provisions of the Alaska Administrative Procedure Act provide guidance as to the standard of review for regulations adopted pursuant to an administrative agency’s quasi-legislative rule-making function. AS 44.62.020 states in part:
To be effective, each regulation adopted must be within the scope of authority conferred and in accordance with standards prescribed by other provisions of law.
AS 44.62.030 states:
If, by express or implied terms of a statute, a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, a regulation adopted is not valid or effective unless consistent with and reasonably necessary to carry out the purposes of the statute.