The state describes the HGN test as a procedure
[…] “(3) The use which has been made for the technique;
“(4) The potential rate of error;
“(5) The existence of specialized literature;
“(6) The novelty of the invention; and
“ (7) The extent to which the technique relies on the subjective interpretation of the expert.” 297 Or at 417.
Those factors are not exclusive, but an analysis of each factor is necessary.
Regardingthe general acceptance of the HGN test as an indicator of whether a driver is impaired, the Department of State Police has determined that the HGN test qualifies as a “field sobriety test” within the meaning of ORS 801.272, in that it “enables a police officer or trier of fact to screen for or detect probable impairment from intoxicating liquor.” See OAR 257-25-020(1); State v. Scott, 121 Or App 308, 854 P2d 991 (1993). Furthermore, defendant concedes that, “in combination with other officer observations, the test is a reliable, if an imprecise indicator of the probability of impairment.”