Blalak v. Mid Valley Transportation, Inc.
[…] That being true, regardless of the registration statute, the title of the [organization] was superior to the lien of the attaching creditors, and was not within or affected by [the recording statute].

Johnson, 272 S.W. at 1100.

We therefore hold, as did Hay, that A.R.S. § 33-412(A) does not, standing alone, affect the validity of unrecorded equitable liens as against creditors or purchasers for value without notice of the liens.

Mid Valley argues that the holding in Hay is no longer valid because, subsequent to that holding, the legislature enacted A.R.S. § 33-404, which provides:

A. Notwithstanding § 33-411, subsection C, every deed or conveyance of *542real property, or an interest in real property, located in this state which is executed after June 22, 1976 in which the grantee is described as a trustee or acts as a trustee shall disclose the names and addresses of the beneficiaries for whom the grantee holds title and shall identify the trust or other agreement under which the grantee is acting or refer by proper description to the document number or the docket and page of an instrument or other writing which is of public record in the county in which the property so conveyed is located in which such matters are disclosed.

Added by Laws 1987, ch. 153, § 2.

In our opinion, A.R.S. § 33-404, which now requires the disclosure of beneficial interests in land, does not change the result initially reached in Hay. We reach this conclusion for two reasons: (1) the statute provides the exclusive remedy for its breach, and (2) it does not purport to affect any other interests in the property.

A.R.S. § 33-404(E) provides that, in the event disclosure of beneficial interests is not made in conformity with the statute, the conveyance “is voidable by the other party to the conveyance,” but that such an action must be “commenced within two years after the date of recordation of the document effecting the conveyance.” Obviously, the prophylactic effects of A.R.S. § 33-404, even as between the grantor and grantee, are extinguished after two years. Thus, after two years, a judgment creditor of the trustee would be subject to the general rule that it can acquire only what interest its judgment debtor held in the property.

That the remedy of avoidance by the grantor is the exclusive one afforded by A.R.S. § 33-404 is made crystal clear by subsection (F), which provides:

If ... any interest in real property ... is acquired for value, the ... interest ... is not impaired or in any way adversely affected by reason of the failure of any person to comply with the requirements of this section.

By its express terms, subsection (F) excludes any adverse effect that might be suffered by third-party interests in the property acquired for value. Thus, Bla-lak’s equitable interest in the property could not be affected by his failure to comply with A.R.S. § 33-404.