Blalak v. Mid Valley Transportation, Inc.
[…] The remedy the legislature fashioned to correct what it perceived to be an evil was to allow the non-offending party to withdraw from the transaction. Nothing less, but nothing more, was provided.

In summary, neither A.R.S. § 33-412 nor the failure to comply with A.R.S. § 33-404 allows Mid Valley to apply its judgment lien against Blalak’s beneficial interest in the property. The judgment is reversed *543and the matter remanded with directions to enter judgment quieting title in Blalak.

EHRLICH, P.J., concurs.

. A.R.S. § 33-412(A) provides:

All bargains, sales and other conveyances whatever of lands, tenements and heredita-ments, whether made for passing an estate of freehold or inheritance or an estate for a term of years, and deeds of settlement upon marriage, whether of land, money or other personal property, and deeds of trust and mortgages of whatever kind, shall be void as to creditors and subsequent purchasers for valuable consideration without notice, unless they are acknowledged and recorded in the office of the county recorder as required by law, or where record is not required, deposited and filed with the recorder.