Smith v. N.C. Department of Transportation
[…] This assignment of error is overruled.

II.

Defendant next argues that the Full Commission erred by failing to follow the requirements of the Tort Claims Act. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291, et seq. Defendant contends that the Tort Claims Act requires a finding of a specific act of negligence committed by a negligent state employee acting within the scope of their employment. Defendant contends that, since the Full Commission failed to do so, its Opinion and Award must be reversed.

In N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291, the establishing statute of the Act, it is set forth that the Industrial Commission “shall determine whether or not each individual claim [against the State or its agencies] arose as a result of the negligence of any officer, employee . . . under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North Carolina.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291(a) (2001). Dealing with procedures of such claims, N.C. Gen.