Elliott v. Schoolcraft
[…] Syl. pt. 2, Williams v. Precision Coil, Inc., 194 W.Va. 52, 459 S.E.2d 329 (1995).

B. The Board ivas Under No Legal Duty to Police a Non-school Party, Occurring After School Hours on a Private Premises, Which was Not Organized Nor Sponsored by Nitro High School

Mr. Elliott seeks to impose liability upon the Board because the “victory party” was an extension of the championship football game. He bases his claim upon W. Va.Code § 18-2-25 (1967) (Repl.Vol.1999) which provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he county boards of education are hereby granted and shall exercise the control, supervision and regulation of all interscholastic athletic events, and other extracurricular activities of the students in public secondary schools, and of said schools of their respective counties.” Mr. Elliott attempts to ratchet the victory party into the term “extracurricular activity].” In short, Mr. Elliott’s theory against the Board